Update: 2006-07-30 03:21 PM -0700

TIL

Myanmar Medicinal Plant Database

compiled by U Kyaw Tun, U Pe Than, and staff of TIL. Not for sale.

Contents of this page:
Romabama entries in English-Latin alphabetical order.

• {dan:kri:} • Lawsonia inermis • Lythraceae
• {dan:pan:}  • Impatiens balsamina • Balsaminaceae
• {dan~ta.thu.hka.} • Scoparia dulcis • Scrophulariaceae
• {dan.tha.lwun} • Moringa oleifera • Moringaceae
• {dau:na.} • Artemesia vulgaris • Asteraceae

Main Index of DB | Top
Contents of this page

{dan:kri:}

Lawsonia inermis

syn. L. alba, L. rubra

Family: Lythraceae

Burmese-Myanmar transcript names:
• Agri.Dept.2000 32-0829: {dan:kri:}
• FAO : NL
• Lè-seik-shin : NL
• KS-TMN: NL
• Nagathein : NL
• UHM 30: Dan

Official Myanmar Dictionary /
• Official Myanmar Dictionaries :
{dan:} - --TravPo-M-Dict 155
   UKT: Definition 1 applies. Alternate name given as {dan:kri:}
{dan:} - n. henna tree. Lawsonia inermis - Myan-Engl-Dict 215

For more information, go to Lawsonia inermis

Contents of this page

{dan:pan:}

Impatiens balsamina

Family: Balsaminaceae

Ref. Burmese-Myanmar transcript names:
• Agri.Dept.2000 32-0828: {dan:}
• FAO : NL
• Lè-seik-shin : NL
• KS-TMN : NL
• Nagathein 2-088: {dan:pan:}
• UHM : NL

 

Myanmar-Script Spelling
• Official Myanmar Dictionary  :
{dan:} -  -- TravPo-M-Dict 155
{dan:} - n. the henna tree, Lawsonia inermis . -- Myan-Engl-Dict 215
UKT: {dan:} can mean either the henna or impatiens. To avoid the confusion, it is usual to describe the henna as {dan:kri:} and the impatiens as {dan:pan:}.

For more information, go to Impatiens balsamina .

Contents of this page

{dan~ta.thu.hka.}

Scoparia dulcis

Family : Scrophulariaceae

Synonyms: Scoparia grandiflora, Scoparia ternata, Capraria dulcis, Gratiola micrantha

Burmese-Myanmar transcript names:
• Agri.Dept.2000 31-825: {dan~ta.thu.hka.}
• FAO : NL
• Lè-seik-shin 219: {dan~ta.thu.hka.}
• KS-TMN 206: Danta-thukha; Thagya-bin; Mann-lay
• Nagathein 2-081: {da-na.thu.hka.} / {dan~ta.thu.hka.} /
  {hkaN~Ða.thu.hka.} /
• UHM : NL

Myanmar-Script Spelling :
• Official Myanmar Dictionaries : {dan~ta.thu.hka.}
{dan~ta.thu.hka.} - -- TravPo-M-Dict 155
{dan~ta.thu.hka.} - n. parasitic herb used for treating toothache - Myan-Engl-Dict 215

UKT: The description "parasitic herb" given by Myan-Engl-Dict is not appropriate.

For more information, go to Scoparia dulcis

Contents of this page

{dan.tha.lwun}

Moringa oleifera

Syn. : Moringa pterygosperma, M. moringa

Family: Moringaceae.

Burmese-Myanmar transcript names:
• Agri.Dept.2000 32-0827: {dan.tha.lwun}
• FAO 157: dan-da-lun
• Lè-seik-shin 223: {dan.tha.lwun}
• KS-TMN 162: Dant-da-lun; Dant-tha-lun
• Nagathein 2-087: {dan.tha.lwun (a.cho)}
• UHM 33: Dan-da-lon

Myanmar-Script Spelling :
• Official Myanmar Dictionaries:
{dan.tha.lwun} - --TravPo-M-Dict 155
{dan.tha.lwun} - n. horseradish tree. Moringa oleifera.  -- Myan-Engl-Dict 215

For more information, go to Moringa oleifera

Contents of this page

{dau:na.}

Artemesia vulgaris

Family: Compositae

Ref. Burmese-Myanmar transcripts:
• Agri.Dept.2000 31-0814: {dau:na.}
• FAO : NL
• Lè-seik-shin : NL
• KS-TMN: NL
• Nagathein 2-085: {dau:na.}
• UHM : not listed

Myanmar-Script Spelling:
• Official Myanmar Dictionaries  :
{dau:na.} - --TravPo-M-Dict 153
{dau:na.} - n. Indian wormwood, Artemisia vulgaris. -- Myan-Engl-Dict 211

For more information, go to: Artemesia vulgaris

Contents of this page

Entry format: Burmese-Myanmar name / Botanical name / Family / Ref. Burmese-Myanmar transcripts / Official Myanmar Dictionary / Hindi / Sanskrit / English common name used in Myanmar / Picture / Plant identification characters / Distribution in Myanmar / Part used and uses / Constituents /
End of TIL file